Jump to content

Crucible:Doctor Fortuna

From Crucible Codex

Crucible Codex › Crucible Comics › Doctor Fortuna


Doctor Fortuna

[edit]
Real Name Terastian Inolduin (current identity: Teri Fortuna)
Identity Variable
Affiliation Independent
Base of Operations Mobile (multiversal)
Status Unknown
First Appearance DOCTOR FORTUNA #1
Creator Ed Messina

“I’ve already seen the end of this story. I’m just here to improve the middle.”
Doctor Fortuna

Doctor Fortuna is the current incarnation of Terastian Inolduin, a multiversal traveler and relentless pursuer of justice whose existence spans worlds, timelines, and identities. Known as much for her vast and fragmented knowledge as for her unpredictable interventions, she is a figure who appears when events begin to slip beyond ordinary understanding.

Her presence suggests that something larger is at stake.

Origin

[edit]

In a distant worldline—whether in the far past or a branching reality that no longer exists—an entity known as Khalid'Sim destroyed an entire world. In the aftermath, a single survivor rose as an avenger.

That avenger was Terastian Inolduin.

Driven by the destruction of an entire civilization, Inolduin pursued Khalid'Sim across the multiverse, traveling from worldgate to worldgate in an unending chase. Each transition carried risk, and each new world introduced unknown variables, but the pursuit continued relentlessly.

Eventually, the trail led to Earth.

And then it was lost.

Transformation

[edit]

Doctor Fortuna did not remain unchanged by the journey.

Originally appearing as a fair-haired man, Inolduin was killed during one of the many confrontations along the way. What followed was not an end, but a transformation. The Doctor re-emerged in a new form—this time as a woman, adopting the identity Teri Fortuna.

The exact nature of this rebirth remains unclear. Whether it is a function of the worldgates, a property of Inolduin’s existence, or something else entirely has not been fully explained.

What is clear is that death is not necessarily final for Doctor Fortuna.

Knowledge And Memory

[edit]

Doctor Fortuna possesses an extraordinary breadth of knowledge, spanning science, history, and phenomena that do not exist within conventional frameworks. This knowledge is not always immediately accessible. The cumulative effects of repeated dimensional travel have fragmented her memory, leaving her with insights that surface unpredictably.

At times, she appears to know everything.

At others, she is searching for the same answers as everyone else.

Powers

[edit]

Doctor Fortuna’s abilities are subtle compared to many heroes.

  • Psionic Sensitivity – Mild telepathic and perceptive abilities
  • Dimensional Awareness – Instinctive understanding of anomalies and cross-world phenomena
  • Adaptive Resilience – Survival across extreme and shifting environments

Her greatest advantage lies not in raw power, but in perspective.

Skills

[edit]

Fortuna’s capabilities extend across multiple domains.

  • Expert-level knowledge in numerous scientific fields
  • Analytical reasoning and problem-solving
  • Strategic thinking across complex, multi-layered situations
  • Improvisation in unfamiliar environments

Her “meddling” nature often places her at the center of events she was not invited to join.

Technology

[edit]

Doctor Fortuna carries a distinctive walking stick that appears simple but demonstrates unusual properties.

  • Functions beyond known technological parameters
  • Capable of interacting with energy and dimensional phenomena
  • Serves as both tool and potential weapon

Its true nature—technological, mystical, or otherwise—remains uncertain.

Personality

[edit]

Fortuna is curious, interventionist, and often enigmatic. She tends to involve herself in situations where the outcome appears uncertain or unstable, guided by knowledge she does not always fully articulate.

Her manner can be informal, even disarming, but it conceals a deeper awareness of consequences that others may not yet perceive.

She does not wait to be asked.

Reputation

[edit]

Doctor Fortuna is not widely known in conventional heroic circles, but among those who have encountered her, she is regarded as a figure of significance. Her appearances tend to coincide with events that have broader implications than they initially seem.

She is not always understood.

She is rarely ignored.

Legacy

[edit]

Doctor Fortuna’s story is ongoing, and perhaps recursive. She exists in pursuit of a goal that has not yet been fulfilled, moving across realities in search of an enemy who may still be out there.

Or who may already have been found.

For those who encounter her, one thing is certain:

If Doctor Fortuna is present, the situation is larger than it appears.


Crucible Comics Codex HomeHeroesVillainsCiviliansTeamsOrganizationsPeoplesLocationsTechnologyHistorySecurity